Executive Order 7G — Should Attorneys Rely on the Connecticut Governor’s Suspension of Statutory Deadlines for Court Proceedings During the COVID-19 Crisis?
[…] The emergency declaration also cited Connecticut General Statutes § 28-9(a), which permits the Governor to declare a “civil preparedness emergency” in the event of “serious disaster, enemy attack, sabotage or other hostile action.” The declaration can be overridden only by a vote of certain specified legislative leaders, but only for a disaster with a “man-made cause,” implying that this section does apply to serious natural disasters.

In § 28-9(b), the legislature provided broad authority to the Governor whether the declaration is of a “public health emergency” under § 19a-131a or a “civil preparedness emergency” under § 28-9(a) — and Governor Lamont invoked both provisions. Pertinent to legislation governing court proceedings, the Governor may issue an order to modify or suspend, for up to six months,[2] “any statute, regulation or requirement … whenever the Governor finds such statute, regulation or requirement … is in conflict with the efficient and expeditious execution of civil preparedness functions or the protection of the public health.” The order, once filed with the Secretary of the State, “shall have the full force and effect of law.” In addition, the Governor “may take such other steps as are reasonably necessary in the light of the emergency to protect the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state.”